A clear, light yellow-colored oily liquid with a bland taste.
- PhEur: Rapeseed Oil, Refined
- USP-NF: Canola Oil
Canbra oil; Colzao CT; huile de colza; Lipex 108; Lipex 204; Lipovol CAN; low erucic acid colza oil; low erucic acid rapeseed oil; rapae oleum raffinatum; tower rapeseed oil.
Chemical Name and CAS Registry Number: Canola oil [120962-03-0]
Empirical Formula and Molecular Weight
Canola oil contains approximately 6% saturated acids, 2% monounsaturated acids, and 32% polyunsaturated acids. Additionally, sulfur-containing fatty acids may also be present as minor constituents. The sulfur-containing compounds have been held responsible for the unpleasant odors from heated rapeseed oil.
It has been suggested that the sulfur compounds in rapeseed oil are of three types: volatile, thermo labile, and nonvolatile. Unrefined canola oil is said to contain low levels of sulfur containing fatty acids, resulting in the presence of sulfur in the oil in the stable form of triglycerides. These triglycerides resist refining procedures.
Functional Category: Emollient; lubricant; oleaginous vehicle.
Applications in Pharmaceutical Formulation or Technology
Canola oil is a refined rapeseed oil obtained from particular species of rapeseed that have been genetically selected for their low erucic acid content. In pharmaceutical formulations, canola oil is used mainly in topical preparations such as soft soaps and liniments. It is also used in cosmetics.
Method of Manufacture
Canola oil is obtained by mechanical expression or n-hexane extraction from the seeds of Brassica napus (Brassica campestris) var. oleifera and certain other species of Brassica (Cruciferae). The crude oil thus obtained is refined, bleached, and deodorized to substantially remove free fatty acids, phospholipids, color, odor and flavor components, and miscellaneous nonoil materials.
Almond oil; corn oil; cottonseed oil; peanut oil; rapeseed oil; sesame oil; soybean oil.